Warm & Cosy at Slot Doddendael

Full of gorgeous colours, an open fire and beautiful candles, this styled inspiration is warming our cockles!

OK…so the weather here in the UK has taken a real turn for the colder…what is this!! So when this warming, cosy shoot from the Netherlands landed in our inbox, we had to snap it up to help warm our cockles back up!

Full of gorgeous, autumnal colours, an open fire and beautiful candles, this styled inspiration is all that we need right now. The bridal styling is super chic, clean and elegant, and the groom-style is super dapper and bang on trend. From the food to the florals, the furniture to the amazing dessert table, we are salivating beneath our blankets!

“Normally the best time of the year to get marry is late spring and summer. But there is so much prettiness in autumn/winter weddings. Rich colours and the warmth of the fireplace are key ingredients in this styled inspiration. Autumn/winter weddings feel so much more magical, don’t you think?” Nailia, Best Day Ever Events

Enjoy…

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael007_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael014_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael016_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael022_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael020_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael025_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael064_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael067_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael072_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael083_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael086_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael089_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael096_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael098_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael101_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael105_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael030_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael036_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael057_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael061_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael063_big

Supplier Love

Kilkenny Beach Elopement

Real couple Jordan & Freddie joined photographer Roshni for a beach elopement.

We’re loving how elopements are becoming more visible in today’s wedding industry…they used to be clandestine, secretive operations, but nowadays, so many couples are embracing the opportunity to get married in a small intimate ceremony together…saving the big party for a later date!

Jordan & Freddie shot this beautiful, simple but emotive elopement scene on Kilkenny Beach last November, with photographer Roshni. And despite the wind and cold, the trio created some beautiful, love-filled magic.

ROS_6963

ROS_7108

“A beach elopement shoot was always my dream and I had a chance to just do that when I went to Belfast in November for a weekend. Jordan and Freddie were just perfect for this shoot as they both are madly in love with each other and athletic too. They love surf boarding, playing football and are in love with Ireland just like me.” Roshni

ROS_7003

ROS_7018

ROS_7130

ROS_7134

ROS_7182

Roshni sourced a dress from Susanna Greening before she left the UK, and the suit was the grooms own. The concept was really based on how a real life elopement would look like, come rain or shine; and the team certainly braved the cold November weather…exposed to the elements on the beachside shoot.

ROS_7240

ROS_7305

ROS_7506

Amazingly, the flowers were sourced from Aldi on the morning of the shoot and hand-tied by Roshni…just showing that if your budget from flowers isn’t great, and you have the patience, you can create a beautiful bouquet on very little money.

ROS_7588

ROS_7605

ROS_7613

ROS_7681

Supplier Love

 

We’re Wildly In Love, Regardless…

Inclusive, diverse shoot showcasing four real couples and exquisite styling.

It feels very poignant to be posting this beautiful shoot. Each and every single day, across the world, people are struggling to live their lives in peace and harmony. There is a struggle occurring in every corner of this beautiful earth. Whether it be amongst people of colour or within the LGBTQ community, with those suffering with disabilities or those who don’t fit our outdated beauty standards; every day, people are fighting for the simplest of rights. The struggles are prevalent, real and strong.

Indeed, within the wedding industry, there is a huge disconnect. A disconnect between the typical bridal beauty standard which is quite literally everywhere in wedding media, and what actual, real live couples look like.

Here at Wed in The Wild, we show no prejudice. We want to show real people that they are catered for. We want to showcase diverse and inclusive weddings. Not just to tick a box to say, “yep, that’s covered’ but because real people need to feel inspired by people and models who don’t just appeal to one kind of bride.

When Amber from our beloved Rock & Stone Weddings got in touch this week, following the UK Bride fiasco, we knew we had to showcase this amazing display which celebrates diversity and showcases inclusivity. Amber explains the premise of the shoot:

“It all started back in April when I discovered that a local registry we’d paid to join, who claimed to help link people looking for a unique, modern and creative wedding, with vendors who match that aesthetic, had some dubious views about working with the LGBTQ+ community. In their words ‘we have members who choose not to and we completely respect that’. Not wanting to associate with a group who felt it was ok to respect that, I immediately left the directory and speaking about the experience on Instagram opened up a valuable discussion. Not just about the treatment of the LGBTQ+ community in the wedding industry, but also anyone who isn’t white and a size 0 with long flowing locks! It seemed that actually, there were a whole lot of people feeling frustrated about a lack of representation. So many photographers said that they wanted to be able to show more diversity in their portfolios but they just didn’t have a very diverse client base contacting them.” Amber

Shootout_102

Shootout_135

Shootout_205

Shootout_376

Amber knew a lot of photographers and vendors who wanted to showcase diversity in their portfolios and so she began planning a mass shootout. She wanted to bring together an epic and beautiful shoot which would allow photographers to come and capture tonnes of great content in order to diversify their portfolio and help them attract more of their ideal clients.

When Amber got in touch, we squealed. We had seen a couple of the images from the shootout floating around on social media, but hadn’t connected that it was a large-scale project with the four sets of beautiful couples. It was perfect timing, as we had been speaking out a lot on out Instagram about diversity and inclusivity in the wedding industry.

Shootout_160

Shootout_171

Shootout_330

Ambers’ concept for the shoot was based on the Mediterranean; four distinct areas that all played homage to different areas of the Med, which were all cohesive enough to work together…each area and palette feeling like an evolution of the one before.

The shootout was attended by multiple photographers but the images you see here were captured by one of our absolute faves, Kendra K. Kendra has an amazing eye and creates beautiful, flowing magic with her style of shooting. The perfect choice for this romantic and multi-faceted project.

Shootout_207

Shootout_505

Shootout_469

Shootout_468

All that was missing, in Amber’s eyes, was a male/male couple…”we really wanted to find a male couple too but just no volunteers“. So if you’re reading this and either are, or know someone that might be interested in the future, then feel free to contact Amber if you are based in the states!

Shootout_220

Shootout_244

Shootout_282

We’re absolutely bowled over by the creativity and romantic elegance of this beautiful shootout. From the styling of the couples, all paying homage to their personalities, to the abundance of gorgeous florals, decor and venue styling. We love the transition from the beginning of the shoot…the step up in colour and vibrancy as the shoot takes shape, and the sheer magic in the photography.

What an amazing concept and with a heartfelt, authentic meaning behind it. We hope that the incredible work of Amber, Kendra and the rest of the team gives every day people who are planning their weddings the courage and the assurance that there is change afoot and there are vendors out there who respect and want to work with all couples regardless of their gender, size, age, sexuality, race or religion.

Shootout_5

Shootout_52

shootout_116

Shootout_36

Supplier Love

A Mind-Blowing, Cheeky Medora Shoot

A cheeky end to this visually stunning shoot set in the wilds of Medora.

When we saw this shoot kicking about on the incredible Blaine Finneseth’s Instagram, we knew we had to get it in the bag. Not only is it set in the most incredible landscape, but the hats and flowers had us at the proverbial ‘hello’.

Blaine is a North Dakota-based photographer, with a passion for capturing perfect moments. Specialising in weddings and graduating seniors, Blaine’s love getting to know people and utilising that familiarity to get the best out of client sessions.

Combining a killer team for this stunning shoot, Blaine captured not only raw emotion but lots and lots of fun with this dramatic conceptual project. And watch out for the cheeky shot at the end…

View More: http://finnyphotography.pass.us/styledshoot

View More: http://finnyphotography.pass.us/styledshoot

View More: http://finnyphotography.pass.us/styledshoot

View More: http://finnyphotography.pass.us/styledshoot

View More: http://finnyphotography.pass.us/styledshoot

We love that so many rules were broken with this shoot…because why should we to play by the rules when it comes to weddings? From the groom attire, the hats, the jewellery and the smoke bombs, every detail is deeply personal and visually showcases how far you can push your wedding day concept to align with your preferences as a couple.

We heart an unconventional wedding.

By far, out favourite aspect of Blaine’s concept is the colour palette; whilst we usually see red tones paired with plums, silvers and greens, we love that the team utilised oranges and yellows to pair with the rusty red of the grooms blazer and the silks of the bouquet. Such a perfect pairing with the surrounding landscape.

View More: http://finnyphotography.pass.us/styledshoot

View More: http://finnyphotography.pass.us/styledshoot

View More: http://finnyphotography.pass.us/styledshoot

View More: http://finnyphotography.pass.us/styledshoot

View More: http://finnyphotography.pass.us/styledshoot

View More: http://finnyphotography.pass.us/styledshoot

Supplier Love

Real Wedding: Lindsay & Matt

Brisbane based couple, Lindsey & Matt chose to host their boho-inspired day at Riverwood Weddings on Australia’s Gold Coast.

We’ve been off the radar recently…our Editor, Jenna, has been squirrelling away on 2019 weddings as part of her stationery business, Wonderland Invites, which has meant Wed in The Wild has been a little on the quiet side. But what a wedding to bring us back online…Lindsey & Matt’s day is filled with beautiful styling, fashion and flowers and takes place at the most stunning Aussie venue…

A Brisbane based couple, Lindsey & Matt chose to host their big day at the gorgeous Riverwood Weddings on Australia’s Gold Coast earlier this year. With just under one year to plan their dream wedding, the couple incorporated some clever DIY elements to assist with staying within their budget. They well and truly managed to capture the relaxed boho look they desired. 

“I was aiming for a bohemian vibe. Hopefully it came out that way. I love everything outdoor, and nature, green fields and beautiful flowers. Being by the river and having the fire pit was magical, the whole feel of the day was relaxed and intimate. I think a lot of our friends had never been to a wedding like it and just loved it. I know I did” Lindsey, Bride

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-2

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-11

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-70

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-113

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-107

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-191

Carmen, from Riverwood weddings had a genuine connection with the couple from the start, sharing easy going personalities.

“We were always in communication throughout the planning process to bounce ideas and suggestions around and point the couple in the right direction of suppliers. Lindsay is very thoughtful and put a lot of time and effort into planning her own wedding and incorporating some important DIY elements. She even braved making her own wedding cake as she has previously worked in a bakery, so I applauded her efforts as the wedding was beautifully styled and came together as she envisioned” Carmen, Riverwood Weddings

Lindsey and Matt love the great outdoors, so an outdoor venue made complete sense.

“As soon as we walked into Riverwood we both just looked at each other and said i think this is it!” Lindsey, Bride

Brimming with beautiful green trees, grass and pretty flowers, and with the plus of being right on a riverbank, Riverwood is a relaxed and perfectly kept outdoor oasis. With sprawling lawns and perfect spaces for ceremonies, meals, photographs and relaxing, it is a great choice for east coast weddings in Australia.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-199

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-202

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-204

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-227

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-229

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-245

This wedding combined so much attention to detail…from the wildflower bouquets that Lindsey created, the bridesmaids dresses (different for each of the ladies), to the various signage around the venue. Lindsey even made her own beautiful wedding cake.

“Lindsey came up with the concept and style of the reception; I just assisted her with putting it all together on the day how she had planned in her head. Because they had a budget to stick to, and being a blank canvas venue, Lindsay fine-tuned what was important to them style wise and chose the right suppliers to pull off the relaxed boho look she desired.” Carmen

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-284

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-289

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-304

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-342

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-377

Lindsay chose a beautiful Grace Loves Lace dress to marry Matt, which incorporated a gorgeous scooping neckline, trumpet sleeves and incredible lace detail. Her hair and make up were work loose and natural, letting her natural beauty speak for itself. Matt and his groomsmen wore suites from Myer in a dusty blue and tan combination, complete with braces, bow ties and cute boutonnières.

The bridesmaid dresses, in shades of pink, blue and mustard perfectly suited each of the bridesmaids; although similar in style, each of the dresses allowed the ladies to shine in their own way. Complete with loosely styled, bohemian waves, Linsday’s bride tribe looked killer.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-486

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-497

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-553

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-666

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-691

Lindsey and Matt’s day was filled with love and light, and family and friends. When asked for her advice to couples getting married, Lindsays answer was simple…

“Just think about what you and your partner want for your day and what things means a lot to you , in regards to your style and the vibe you want.  Everything about our day was what we loved, down to the colourful bridesmaids dresses, which is so me. Also just try not to stress, Nothing could have ruined that day for me.” 

Never have truer words been spoken. When you think of your wedding day, you want to remember it as being truly reflective of you and your personalities. And most importantly…representative of your love.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-801

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-811

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-839

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-851

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-1003

As a supplier in the wedding industry, Carmen has seen love in many forms…so we asked her what love means to her…

“Riverwood is my parent’s home, our family’s property for over 24 years, and to us love means family. We witness our couples families joining together as one and feel the love, devotion and happiness from these people sharing in their loved ones special day. Friends are family just as much as blood family these days and we see this in so many of our weddings. Each of our couples we welcome into our Riverwood Family and we get so much joy in hearing of their love, their family, growing if they are blessed to have children. Lindsay has actually only just told me that her and Matt are expecting a baby boy early next year and we are just so very thrilled for them and their family. That is love.”

Congratulations to Lindsey and Matt, and thank you Carmen for facilitating and submitting this beautiful wedding.

Supplier Love

Real Wedding: Kelly & Erik

The attention to detail and raw emotion at this perfect destination wedding will be sure to capture your heart.

Wow. Just wow. That was our first reaction to seeing this beautiful real wedding shot by Anna Hayes of Hazography. Set in Roatan, Honduras, amongst palm fronds, birds of paradise and a whole lotta love, the attention to detail and raw emotion at this perfect destination wedding will be sure to capture your heart.

Anna explains more…

“I never met Kelly and Erik in person until I flew to Honduras for their wedding. This was my first destination wedding so I was totally nervous that it was too good to be true – that they were too good to be true. Then I met them and we were instant friends. They invited my boyfriend and I to their welcome BBQ and we all went out for drinks afterwards. It was a freakin’ blast. The whole weekend we were treated like family. If all my clients could be like that, I would be in photographer heaven.”

Details-20

Details-25

Details-50

Details-46

“The love. It was all there. Everyone in the bridal party was so stoked to be there. They helped the bride with everything. Hell, they helped me with everything – including removing a closet door to get sweet photos with it. The bride is 100% fluent in Spanish as it is her second language, but in the midst of the wedding day rush, she had ‘bride brain’ so she just could not find the words! So, her girls took up the slack and helped her communicate with the vendors. It was such a show of love.”

JW-90

JW-126

JW-153

JW-184

Anna describes how the day went swimmingly for the most part…there weren’t any photography challenges in terms of lighting, posing or otherwise. However, she did experience one of the most heart-stopping moments we think a photographer could ever experience! Whilst she was backing up some of her SD cards, her case slipped out of her pocket!

“All the SD cards scattered on the slotted deck flooring! The groom was right there freaking out along side of me. Luckily, none of the cards slipped through the cracks, but Erik was ready to take a drill to the floor if need be”

Could you imagine having to engage in a little light DIY on your wedding day!

Anna’s advice…put a rubber band around your SD case so it doesn’t click open on accident!

JW-278

JW-314

JW-317

Kelly, Erik and Anna took a walk into the Honduran jungle for some beautiful, jaw dropping couple shots. Despite the blaring heat and after being eaten alive by mosquitos, Erik took Kelly’s hand and said “we have jungle photos, baby”. I mean, total goals right there.

JW-420

JW-422

JW-425

JW-465

JW-476

JW-478

Each wedding you work on as a supplier has it’s challenges and it’s lessons, and Kelly and Erik’s wedding was no different for Anna..

“I learned what to look for in an ideal couple. In the creative world, we are always painting this picture of our “ideal couple”. Who would they be? What would they do? How would they act? Well, I managed to find them on my first destination wedding. Kelly and Erik treated me in the absolute best ways and I am so grateful they chose me to capture their wedding”

We’re so glad they chose you Anna, and so glad you chose Wed in The Wild to showcase such a beautiful day!

JW-645

The Waterfall

The wind may howl and the rain may pour, but my love for you will remain as constant as a waterfall…

“By night, by day, when it shines or lours, there lies intact that chalice of ours. And its presence adds to the rhyme of love, persistently sung by the fall above. No lip has touched it since his and mine, in turn therefrom sipped lovers’ wine.” Under The Waterfall, Thomas Hardy

Today’s shoot is a beauty. Forged in beautiful, wondrous nature, it tells the tale of two lovers in the forest and of the tumbling, rippling waters of Henrhyd Falls in Wales. With exquisite foraged greenery and striking flowers, a carefree bridal look and beautiful rustic styling, we hope you fall in love just as we have…

DSC_0197

DSC_0210

DSC_0142A

Shot by Jessica Hill, the team hiked for hours to the falls, lugging their kit with them…including the huge wooden door which Laura from The Rustic Dresser built her striking, abundant tablescape on. It had been and was still raining, as the team made their way through trails littered with mud and loose rocks, amongst the ferns and trees of the Brecon Beacons National Park.

DSC_0220

DSC_0305

DSC_0371

DSC_0293

The models, both natural and undisturbed in their styling, shook off their shoes and braved the river and the waterfall. HMUA, Heather Alexandra, kept the bridal look simple with flowing tresses and a dewy, pared back face. The dress, from The Bridal Lounge was returned with mud on the train…a reminder of the journey the team took that day.

Don’t worry…the mud came out.

DSC_0333

DSC_0445

DSC_0452

The creative team, led by Laura and Jess, contributed some beautiful pieces for the styling of the shoot. Tessa, of The Little Flower Co, utilised gorgeous trailing greenery in both the abundant bouquet and table centrepiece, with pops of colour from roses, protea and delphiniums.

The stationery, provided by Wonderland Invites paid homage to the forests with pops of greens, with pale peaches, greys and nods of blue and white. To finish, the cake by Zaza Marcelle was a standout feature in a striking blue which juxtaposed effortlessly against the green of the woodlands. Laura’s styling was perfection, with flowing silks dipping into the waters edge and gorgeous peach and blue tableware, working effortlessly with the florals and stationery.

The whole shoot conjures up romanticism. If Thomas Hardy was still here today, we could be sure he was writing about this loved up couple beneath The Waterfall.

DSC_0080

DSC_0475

DSC_0495

Supplier Love

 

 

 

Inspired by Nature, Lasts a Lifetime…

From the bouquet and buttonhole, to the amazing half-moon installation…all of the flowers on this styled shoot are handmade. 

Looking at the featured images, would you guess that none of flowers and vines are real? Nope, neither did we. But they are all artificial! From the bouquet and buttonhole, to the amazing half-moon installation…all of the flowers on this styled shoot are handmade. 

Emily, of Faux Bloom, submitted this beautiful, dreamy shoot which showcases her amazing work. Artificial flowers have improved not only in the quality but in the artistry & materials used, and Emily’s aim for this shoot was to prove just how beautiful artificial flowers can look.

Faux Bloom-67

Faux Bloom-74

Faux Bloom-60

Emily explains that her clients choose faux for many different reasons; allergies, destination weddings & the fact that they can be prepared weeks in advance. However for the majority of couples, it’s because they want floral glamour & unique creations without the price tag.

“Large arrangements/ displays made with fresh flowers would understandably be a blow to even a healthy budget. Our hire options gives our clients choice & the chance to be really creative styling their chosen venue”.

Faux Bloom-29

Faux Bloom-35

Faux Bloom-48

Faux Bloom-62

For this shoot, Emily wanted to use only local suppliers, creating a new network of wedding industry professionals within our area.

“Client satisfaction is everything & I really enjoy being able to pass on company details that I trust to provide a great service.”

We couldn’t agree more…networking is massively important!

We asked Emily what the challenges were behind this shoot…we only ever see the perfect, finished images. But every shoot has its challenges…

‘We relied on the weather, and there was no plan b for this one! We had torrential rain the day before & also the day after but thankfully it was a glorious afternoon which gave way to a perfect sunset for the shoot.”

Faux Bloom-49

Faux Bloom-45

Faux Bloom-26

‘Inspired by nature, lasts a lifetime’…those words certainly ring true. If you are looking for beautiful flowers for your wedding, but are working to a smaller flower budget, then artificial flowers are a great compromise…especially when they look this good.

And to leave you with a parting comment…Emily’s favourite aspect of the shoot was…

“the relaxed & friendly atmosphere from start to finish. So many talented people behind the scenes worked extremely hard making this shoot a success.”

Supplier Love

Boho Meets The South

Boho meets the South in this wild, bohemian inspired shoot set on a hop farm in Florida.

I had written this post in anticipation of a cool autumn day, hoping to warm you with the rich golden tones and seasonal browns, greens and ochres…but October had a different plan! Instead, it’s unnaturally warm!

I’ve been in love ever since this shoot hit the inbox. Its full of charm and romance, and is quintessentially bohemian; jam packed with beautiful details and a gorgeous couple. Shot by Anna Hayes of Hazography this rich and warming shoot took place at the Hop Life Brewing Centre in Port Saint Lucie, Florida.

She tells us more…

BMTS-21

BMTS-40

BMTS-117

“When you walk into Hop Life Brewing Company in Port Saint Lucie, Florida, you feel at home. There’s rustic woods, industrial concrete floods, warm lighting and a moody vibe that really brings together that boho chic feel.”

And whilst the shoot is set indoors and not on a hillside, beach or in a meadow, the vibe still feels very wild, with the abundance of florals and foliage, and the gorgeous cow skull.

BMTS-135

BMTS-146

BMTS-189

“Boho Meets The South brought together vendors that each had their own element and style to bring to the table – from the table frings, to the copper triangle arch, to the wedding dress lace and leather accessories. The idea was a modern twist (Boho Chic) on a classic idea (Southern Wedding) – and I think we nailed it.”

And we totally agree! The vendors completely nailed it…from the abundant table styling, the beautifully in-keeping stationery, the gorgeous cake and the perfect hair, makeup, jewellery and outfits worn by the bride and groom. We especially love the copper arch, which is in stark contrast to the wooden frames we are so used to seeing.

BMTS-210

BMTS-244

BMTS-266

BMTS-268

BMTS-280

Supplier Love

Photographer | Hazography

Stylist/Designer | Kathy Peterson

Venue | Hop Life Brewing Company

Calligraphy/Invitations | Lovefern Design Studio

Florist | Sarandipity Events

Cake | The Cake Lady

Chocolates | My Favorite Sweets

Dress | Olivia Bowen Bridal

Groom Style | Cardita Formal Wear

Leather Jewellery | JP Leather Brand

Make Up Artist | Beat By Kinsey

Hair Stylist | Meraki Hair Artistry

Arch Fabrication | Caleb Holden

Models | Breana Draughon & Jason Beach

 

 

Real Wedding: Michelle & Michael

A Joshua Tree elopement featuring a beautiful Rue de Seine gown, gorgeous florals and doughnuts.

Oh my wow, what a treat we have for you today! A Joshua Tree elopement featuring a BEAUTIFUL Rue de Seine dress, gorgeous florals and doughnuts…all captured by mega babe, Ariele Chapman.

If you don’t follow Ariele on Instagram, then you should. Not only is she the caption queen, but she also shoots the most amazing couples in stunning elopement sessions. Her work is raw and authentic. And I have half persuaded her to come shoot with me here in the UK.

Anyway, without further ado…

2M5A1121-13

2M5A1168-60

2M5A1197-89

Michelle and Michael chose Joshua Tree for their elopement, and seemingly, the relationship with Ariele was meant to be when they surprised her with doughnuts on the session…

“I formed a bond with the couple right off the bat, we had a phone call and we both had a love for a donut shop called California Donuts. They may or may not have given me some that they brough with to their elopement.”

I mean, what is love without doughnuts?!

2M5A1201-93

2M5A1258-150

Based in California, but open to travel, Ariele is passionate about shooting love around the globe. It has given her the chance to meet so many amazing couples who are head over heels in love.

“It’s truly the best experience in the world to photograph and capture such love. My favourite thing to do is shooting the bride and groom. They are such intimate special moments where I can capture them and take them to be just by themselves for photos. It gives them time to just be with each other.”

2M5A1442-334

2M5A1493-385

2M5A1658-550

2M5A1586-478

The bride, Michelle, wore a stunning Rue de Seine gown…perfect for floating along, with tassel embellishments offering some truly mind-blowing movement. She also wore a beautiful, seasonal flower crown by Fleur.ish, with accompanying bouquet.

Although the images portray a picture perfect day, there were some challenges thrown in for good measure. Michelle and Michael eloped on a holiday weekend and as Ariele explains, this added on tonnes of time spent waiting in traffic…

“The normal 2 hour commute took almost 3-4 hours, so we lost time because the couple were coming from a bit further away.  When you photograph in certain areas (like by mountains) you lose a lot of light much quicker so we had to be prepared for the hour we lost.”

2M5A1752-644

2M5A1823-715

2M5A2156-1048

2M5A2271-1163

So there you have it. Most likely one of the most beautiful real elopements you’ll have ever laid your eyes on…and here are some parting words from Ariele on love…

“Love to me means sharing food, and picking up your favorite candy even though you are on a diet…but they wanted you to have a piece anyways because they know you get hangry. But on a more serious note, love to me means not quitting; working everyday at something, even if is hard. It means doing the same things you did in the beginning to win someone’s heart, and to never stop doing those little things. It means making sacrifices, it means through thick and thin. It means that giving up shouldn’t be an option. Love can move mountains within.”

And we couldn’t agree more.