Cosy, Festive Mount Rainier Elopement

Today’s styled elopement is bringing us all the festive vibes and all the Christmassy boho-luxe…

It’s the most wonderful time of the year, and it’s also the most cosy time of the year for those of us living in the Northern Hemisphere. Today’s epic styled elopement shoot from our faves at Rock & Stone Weddings is bringing us all the festive vibes. Theres snow, there are fur throws, and there is a whole load of Christmassy boho-luxe…

Wrap up and snuggle in tight…this one will give you allllllll the feels…

DSC06149

DSC06155

DSC06161

DSC06192

DSC06170

DSC06211

Amber of Rock & Stone explains more about the concept behind the elopement shoot…

“Kevin & Steph had recently got engaged and answered a model call for a snowy elopement shoot on Mount Rainier. We wanted to create something with some holiday spirit but avoid it looking like an over-the-top Christmas theme. We settled on a magical boho vibe, with lots of texture, a cosy bed in the woods with faux furs and sequins to contrast with the the glorious expanses of white.”

The shoot certainly does that. We love the contrasting textures and how the juxtapose against the beauty of the snowy, natural woodland. When the photos first landed in our inbox we instantly thought…Narnia! A vibe which Amber herself felt too whilst constructing the day.

DSC06275

DSC06295

DSC06351

DSC06571

When flicking through the images, we were blown away by the details. The tablescape is abundant and flowing without looking heavily stylised, and the bed area is just perfection and something we haven’t seen before.

We love how Steph looked so effortless in her chic dress with the prettiest, dazzling embellishments…perfectly glistening in the snowy wonderland. Paired with stone boots and a dramatic oxblood fur coat and fedora, this bridal look is exquisite. Kevin looked suitably dapper, even for a trek up a snowy mountainside…hats off, it must have been freezing!

DSC06638

DSC06769

DSC06831

DSC06958

DSC07100

Kevin, an Arizona native had never seen snow in real life before and so the team loved seeing him experience it for the first time!

“Even though I’ve been to Mount Rainier a few times now, I still get goosebumps, and for Steph & Kevin who had never been before I think they were kind of blown away. We spent the afternoon in the sun, mainly watching Kevin act like a kid at DisneyLand; there’s something pretty cute about seeing a grown man make his first snow angel!” Amber

Christmas has definitely come early with this striking elopement…we hope you enjoy it as much as we do…

DSC07205

DSC07262

DSC07447

DSC07491

DSC07546

DSC07646

Supplier Love

Real Wedding: Manny & Britt

This real wedding is everything elopement should be; cosy, intimate and full of love.

When the amazing Kortni Steltz, of Kortni Maria, got in touch with this elopement, our heads nearly popped off with complete and utter excitement. It’s everything an elopement should be; cosy, intimate, full of love and affection, and of course, those tiny details which make your heart sing.

Manny and Britt are a couple from Brooklyn, New York, and have been together for about 10 years. Never a fan of big weddings, they decided to elope to the Catskills in upstate New York. Britt had followed Kortni on Instagram and loved her style of photography. After their engagement shoot in Central Park with Kortni, Britt and Manny chose her to capture their November elopement.

“After their engagement session I knew that their elopement was going to be my favorite. Their love was so pure and real, and I knew that they were going to show that on their big day. Britt and I kept in touch though text and Instagram message until their elopement. We bonded over choosing pretty wedding details, and our mutual love of the podcast “My Favourite Murder”” Kortni

KortniMaria-8247

KortniMaria-8273

KortniMaria-8460

KortniMaria-8567

KortniMaria-8681

Manny & Britt chose a secluded cabin in the Catskills, upstate New York, for their elopement…and boy are we glad they did. Such a sweet little house, with some perfect nooks and crannies. Kortni was able to capture some gorgeous shots of the couple on the porch in the late morning, alongside some chill out shots of them in the bedroom and kitchen…all just adding a little more wedding day flavour to this  unique day.

“I loved how slow we moved, like it didn’t feel all rushed like some bigger weddings can feel.” Kortni

KortniMaria-8728

KortniMaria-8754

KortniMaria-8781

KortniMaria-8888

This chilled wedding was plain sailing for the couple and for Kortni, with the rain being the only challenge…and a very mild challenge at that, as Manny & Britt were completely happy to go outside with Kortni’s clear umbrella.

“Manny and Britt didn’t mind getting a little wet and muddy (like most of my awesome couples) so we braved the rain for an about an hour” Kortni

KortniMaria-8962

KortniMaria-9055

KortniMaria-9087

From the dress and grooms suit, to the boots, the flower crown and the tablescape details, this creative couple pulled the entire look for their wedding together by themselves. Indeed, the day itself comprised of four people; the bride, the groom, the officiant and Kortni. Manny & Britt can so perfectly say that they did their wedding completely their own way.

For Kortni, she learned that the simpler the wedding the better:

“Manny and Britt made a choice to have their wedding day be just about them, even though it might upset some people. I know they wouldn’t change how they did things for the world though because it was so perfectly intimate and special.”

KortniMaria-9336

KortniMaria-9363

KortniMaria-9433

KortniMaria-9463

In true Wed in The Wild style, we asked Kortni her views on the meaning of love…

“Love is a choice and it is unconditional. It means waking up every day next to your best friend and choosing them. Choosing to serve them, help them, encourage them, learn with them, and stay with them through thick and thin.”

I don’t think we could say it better ourselves. Congrats to Manny & Britt!

Real Wedding: Lindsay & Matt

Brisbane based couple, Lindsey & Matt chose to host their boho-inspired day at Riverwood Weddings on Australia’s Gold Coast.

We’ve been off the radar recently…our Editor, Jenna, has been squirrelling away on 2019 weddings as part of her stationery business, Wonderland Invites, which has meant Wed in The Wild has been a little on the quiet side. But what a wedding to bring us back online…Lindsey & Matt’s day is filled with beautiful styling, fashion and flowers and takes place at the most stunning Aussie venue…

A Brisbane based couple, Lindsey & Matt chose to host their big day at the gorgeous Riverwood Weddings on Australia’s Gold Coast earlier this year. With just under one year to plan their dream wedding, the couple incorporated some clever DIY elements to assist with staying within their budget. They well and truly managed to capture the relaxed boho look they desired. 

“I was aiming for a bohemian vibe. Hopefully it came out that way. I love everything outdoor, and nature, green fields and beautiful flowers. Being by the river and having the fire pit was magical, the whole feel of the day was relaxed and intimate. I think a lot of our friends had never been to a wedding like it and just loved it. I know I did” Lindsey, Bride

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-2

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-11

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-70

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-113

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-107

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-191

Carmen, from Riverwood weddings had a genuine connection with the couple from the start, sharing easy going personalities.

“We were always in communication throughout the planning process to bounce ideas and suggestions around and point the couple in the right direction of suppliers. Lindsay is very thoughtful and put a lot of time and effort into planning her own wedding and incorporating some important DIY elements. She even braved making her own wedding cake as she has previously worked in a bakery, so I applauded her efforts as the wedding was beautifully styled and came together as she envisioned” Carmen, Riverwood Weddings

Lindsey and Matt love the great outdoors, so an outdoor venue made complete sense.

“As soon as we walked into Riverwood we both just looked at each other and said i think this is it!” Lindsey, Bride

Brimming with beautiful green trees, grass and pretty flowers, and with the plus of being right on a riverbank, Riverwood is a relaxed and perfectly kept outdoor oasis. With sprawling lawns and perfect spaces for ceremonies, meals, photographs and relaxing, it is a great choice for east coast weddings in Australia.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-199

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-202

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-204

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-227

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-229

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-245

This wedding combined so much attention to detail…from the wildflower bouquets that Lindsey created, the bridesmaids dresses (different for each of the ladies), to the various signage around the venue. Lindsey even made her own beautiful wedding cake.

“Lindsey came up with the concept and style of the reception; I just assisted her with putting it all together on the day how she had planned in her head. Because they had a budget to stick to, and being a blank canvas venue, Lindsay fine-tuned what was important to them style wise and chose the right suppliers to pull off the relaxed boho look she desired.” Carmen

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-284

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-289

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-304

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-342

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-377

Lindsay chose a beautiful Grace Loves Lace dress to marry Matt, which incorporated a gorgeous scooping neckline, trumpet sleeves and incredible lace detail. Her hair and make up were work loose and natural, letting her natural beauty speak for itself. Matt and his groomsmen wore suites from Myer in a dusty blue and tan combination, complete with braces, bow ties and cute boutonnières.

The bridesmaid dresses, in shades of pink, blue and mustard perfectly suited each of the bridesmaids; although similar in style, each of the dresses allowed the ladies to shine in their own way. Complete with loosely styled, bohemian waves, Linsday’s bride tribe looked killer.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-486

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-497

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-553

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-666

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-691

Lindsey and Matt’s day was filled with love and light, and family and friends. When asked for her advice to couples getting married, Lindsays answer was simple…

“Just think about what you and your partner want for your day and what things means a lot to you , in regards to your style and the vibe you want.  Everything about our day was what we loved, down to the colourful bridesmaids dresses, which is so me. Also just try not to stress, Nothing could have ruined that day for me.” 

Never have truer words been spoken. When you think of your wedding day, you want to remember it as being truly reflective of you and your personalities. And most importantly…representative of your love.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-801

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-811

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-839

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-851

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-1003

As a supplier in the wedding industry, Carmen has seen love in many forms…so we asked her what love means to her…

“Riverwood is my parent’s home, our family’s property for over 24 years, and to us love means family. We witness our couples families joining together as one and feel the love, devotion and happiness from these people sharing in their loved ones special day. Friends are family just as much as blood family these days and we see this in so many of our weddings. Each of our couples we welcome into our Riverwood Family and we get so much joy in hearing of their love, their family, growing if they are blessed to have children. Lindsay has actually only just told me that her and Matt are expecting a baby boy early next year and we are just so very thrilled for them and their family. That is love.”

Congratulations to Lindsey and Matt, and thank you Carmen for facilitating and submitting this beautiful wedding.

Supplier Love

Real Wedding: Kasia & Kuba

Shot by Daniela Nizzoli in the hills of Tuscany, Kasia and Kuba’s wedding shows their love for one another.

Receiving this beautiful, tranquil real wedding in our inbox was an absolute honour. It shows the beauty in simplicity. The wonder in the little details; which don’t have to match, and don’t have to be expensive. This wedding completely encompasses the notion of doing what suits you, when it comes to your big day.

Shot by Daniela Nizzoli in the rolling hills of Tuscany, Kasia and Kuba are the most relaxed and natural couple; full of love for one another. Their wedding was a small affair, with close family and friends, which fostered a real calming vibe…

2

4

8

“Photographing for me is like giving people a little bit of them that they can not see from their eyes, but that needs an external point of view. I always try to get to the soul of my clients in order to establish a connection.” Daniela

Daniela’s passion for shooting real couples is beautifully illustrated in Kasia and Kuba’s wedding photos. It is super important for Daniela to form a bond with her couples in order to get the best possible shots from their wedding…

“First of all I make sure they feel themselves in front of the camera without perceiving my presence around as intrusive. I asked them to hug and enjoy the moment of intimacy without the other guests. After a few minutes I managed to make myself invisible.”

12

15

Kasia+KubaWedding-433

Kasia looks like a mediterranean goddess in her simple, flowing white gown, with sun kissed skin and beautiful gold sandals; both pretty and practical. Her bridal look was finished with a lavender and wildflower bouquet and gypsophila/olive leave hair crown. Kuba kept it simple with a bowtie and braces, and a dapper chequered jacket. 

The church ceremony carried the wildflower theme, with sprigs of beautifully foraged flowers decorating the aisle. And we love the pretty gold confetti cannons released by two of the groomsmen!

16

19

21

“There was an atmosphere of joy, of tranquility and it allowed me to give the best of myself. The biggest challenge was not to fall into banality; instead, I tried to create a story giving value to the details that were inspired by nature” Daniela

Daniela led the couple out into open hills for their couples portraits. With a beautiful view ahead of them and perfect weather, the three worked together to create some beautiful, honest magic; showcasing the simple elegance of the couple and the beauty of the natural surroundings.

“For me, love is laughs, complicity, it’s the heat in a hug when you’ve had a bad day, it’s being able to be yourself with someone without being afraid of judgments” Daniela

22

23

24

27

Supplier Love

The Waterfall

The wind may howl and the rain may pour, but my love for you will remain as constant as a waterfall…

“By night, by day, when it shines or lours, there lies intact that chalice of ours. And its presence adds to the rhyme of love, persistently sung by the fall above. No lip has touched it since his and mine, in turn therefrom sipped lovers’ wine.” Under The Waterfall, Thomas Hardy

Today’s shoot is a beauty. Forged in beautiful, wondrous nature, it tells the tale of two lovers in the forest and of the tumbling, rippling waters of Henrhyd Falls in Wales. With exquisite foraged greenery and striking flowers, a carefree bridal look and beautiful rustic styling, we hope you fall in love just as we have…

DSC_0197

DSC_0210

DSC_0142A

Shot by Jessica Hill, the team hiked for hours to the falls, lugging their kit with them…including the huge wooden door which Laura from The Rustic Dresser built her striking, abundant tablescape on. It had been and was still raining, as the team made their way through trails littered with mud and loose rocks, amongst the ferns and trees of the Brecon Beacons National Park.

DSC_0220

DSC_0305

DSC_0371

DSC_0293

The models, both natural and undisturbed in their styling, shook off their shoes and braved the river and the waterfall. HMUA, Heather Alexandra, kept the bridal look simple with flowing tresses and a dewy, pared back face. The dress, from The Bridal Lounge was returned with mud on the train…a reminder of the journey the team took that day.

Don’t worry…the mud came out.

DSC_0333

DSC_0445

DSC_0452

The creative team, led by Laura and Jess, contributed some beautiful pieces for the styling of the shoot. Tessa, of The Little Flower Co, utilised gorgeous trailing greenery in both the abundant bouquet and table centrepiece, with pops of colour from roses, protea and delphiniums.

The stationery, provided by Wonderland Invites paid homage to the forests with pops of greens, with pale peaches, greys and nods of blue and white. To finish, the cake by Zaza Marcelle was a standout feature in a striking blue which juxtaposed effortlessly against the green of the woodlands. Laura’s styling was perfection, with flowing silks dipping into the waters edge and gorgeous peach and blue tableware, working effortlessly with the florals and stationery.

The whole shoot conjures up romanticism. If Thomas Hardy was still here today, we could be sure he was writing about this loved up couple beneath The Waterfall.

DSC_0080

DSC_0475

DSC_0495

Supplier Love

 

 

 

Real Wedding: Cody & Tyler

Cody & Tylers real wedding is the epitome of what your wedding should be…one that follows no rules.

Today’s real wedding is the epitome of what your wedding should be…one that follows no rules. One that is filled with love and emotion, is packed full of your friends and family. One that embraces hiccups and plain sailings (because thats how real weddings go) and ultimately, one that defines you as a couple regardless of what everyone else is doing. 

I love seeing two people in love. There is nothing more vulnerable and raw, so when photographer Heather Woolery got in touch with the gallery from Cody & Tyler’s Idaho wedding, I was instantly hooked.

CT Wedding_Details-16

CT Wedding_Details-14

CT Wedding_details-2

CT Wedding_Details-26

CT Wedding_Details-28

Nestled in the Idaho mountains, by the Clearwater River, Cody & Tyler celebrated their marriage at River Dance Lodge surrounded by their nearest and dearest. With such stunning scenery, the couple chose to simplify their wedding.

Heather explains more…

“Every couple teaches me something and always touches my heart. Cody and Tyler are such a fun couple, and from Cody’s veil that Tyler had picked out for her at a renaissance fair earlier this year, to the table filled with the brides vintage camera collection, their day just highlighted that weddings are personal…who cares what trends may or may not be going on. If you love it, then do it”

CT Wedding_Bridal Party-1

CT Wedding_Wedding Party-35

CT Wedding_Bridals-44

CT Wedding_Getting Ready-26

CT Wedding_Wedding Party-10

CT Wedding_Wedding Party-13

After meeting Cody over drinks at a coffee house, Heather knew she’d love to capture their special day. Their day was filled with personal touches which Heather loves to capture…after all, it’s usually the small things you forget after the event…

“I loved how the bride and groom had their hand and personality in every aspect of their wedding. They celebrate his Minnesota and her Idaho roots with their décor and table centrepieces”

CT Wedding_First Look-14

CT Wedding_ceremony-3

CT Wedding_ceremony-7

CT Wedding_Bridals-10

No real wedding would be the same without some challenges, and Cody and Tyler’s day was no different.  The ceremony ran faster than the food caterer had planned, so everything ended up being delayed. However, the couple just filled the time with toasts, which made everyone cry, and then kicked up the dance floor till dinner was ready.

But thats just how it goes. Some weddings have little hiccups, some weddings have big ones. But at the end of the day, when all is said and done, its about the couple tying the knot and celebrating their love.

CT Wedding_Bridals-18

CT Wedding_Bridals-20

CT Wedding_Bridals-23

CT Wedding_Bridals-39

We always love to ask the photographer their thoughts on love. And Heathers response was very candid and to the point…

“Love is simply the most complex emotion and bond that anyone can have. It is the most honest emotion because it’s one of the heart.”

We couldn’t have said it any better ourselves, Heather.

CT Wedding_reception-1

CT Wedding_Reception-15

CT Wedding_Reception-8

CT Wedding_Reception-57

Heather is a an all-natural light documentary styled wedding photographer, based in Northern Idaho. She travels locally, nationally and internationally to shoot her speciality; smaller weddings and elopements for the wild at heart.

Supplier Love

Photographer | Heather Woolery

Caterer/Beer | Rants & Raves Brewery

Venue | River Dance Lodge

DJ | Sydney Walker

Real Wedding: Michelle & Michael

A Joshua Tree elopement featuring a beautiful Rue de Seine gown, gorgeous florals and doughnuts.

Oh my wow, what a treat we have for you today! A Joshua Tree elopement featuring a BEAUTIFUL Rue de Seine dress, gorgeous florals and doughnuts…all captured by mega babe, Ariele Chapman.

If you don’t follow Ariele on Instagram, then you should. Not only is she the caption queen, but she also shoots the most amazing couples in stunning elopement sessions. Her work is raw and authentic. And I have half persuaded her to come shoot with me here in the UK.

Anyway, without further ado…

2M5A1121-13

2M5A1168-60

2M5A1197-89

Michelle and Michael chose Joshua Tree for their elopement, and seemingly, the relationship with Ariele was meant to be when they surprised her with doughnuts on the session…

“I formed a bond with the couple right off the bat, we had a phone call and we both had a love for a donut shop called California Donuts. They may or may not have given me some that they brough with to their elopement.”

I mean, what is love without doughnuts?!

2M5A1201-93

2M5A1258-150

Based in California, but open to travel, Ariele is passionate about shooting love around the globe. It has given her the chance to meet so many amazing couples who are head over heels in love.

“It’s truly the best experience in the world to photograph and capture such love. My favourite thing to do is shooting the bride and groom. They are such intimate special moments where I can capture them and take them to be just by themselves for photos. It gives them time to just be with each other.”

2M5A1442-334

2M5A1493-385

2M5A1658-550

2M5A1586-478

The bride, Michelle, wore a stunning Rue de Seine gown…perfect for floating along, with tassel embellishments offering some truly mind-blowing movement. She also wore a beautiful, seasonal flower crown by Fleur.ish, with accompanying bouquet.

Although the images portray a picture perfect day, there were some challenges thrown in for good measure. Michelle and Michael eloped on a holiday weekend and as Ariele explains, this added on tonnes of time spent waiting in traffic…

“The normal 2 hour commute took almost 3-4 hours, so we lost time because the couple were coming from a bit further away.  When you photograph in certain areas (like by mountains) you lose a lot of light much quicker so we had to be prepared for the hour we lost.”

2M5A1752-644

2M5A1823-715

2M5A2156-1048

2M5A2271-1163

So there you have it. Most likely one of the most beautiful real elopements you’ll have ever laid your eyes on…and here are some parting words from Ariele on love…

“Love to me means sharing food, and picking up your favorite candy even though you are on a diet…but they wanted you to have a piece anyways because they know you get hangry. But on a more serious note, love to me means not quitting; working everyday at something, even if is hard. It means doing the same things you did in the beginning to win someone’s heart, and to never stop doing those little things. It means making sacrifices, it means through thick and thin. It means that giving up shouldn’t be an option. Love can move mountains within.”

And we couldn’t agree more.

Seasonal Flowers: Considerations From The Experts

Seasonality and wedding flowers. Here’s some advice and considerations from the experts!

When it comes to choosing wedding flowers, seasonality isn’t always something which is considered. For many of us Pinterest and to some extent, Instagram, often conjure up multitudes of imagery which doesn’t truly illustrate which flowers are available in which season.  

Now here at Wed in The Wild we absolutely adore flowers…but we are no experts! However, we do have lots of super talented florist friends who are completely passionate about growing their own blooms and recommending the best in season florals to their lovely brides and grooms.

So what is ‘seasonality’? Well, it’s essentially what is in flower at different points of the year. We likely all know sunflowers appear in the summer, and that mistletoe makes an appearance in winter…but how much do we really understand the workings of our natural world?

Jess-Soper-Photography-JJ-25 (11)Flowers by The Country Garden Flower Company. Photography by Jess Soper

When it comes to seasonality Patrick, from the Country Garden Flower Company based in Essex, UK,  explains that some of his clients are keen gardeners or have experience with their parents or grandparents gardens and as such, have a general knowledge of what may or may not be available at a certain time of year. However, he goes on to explain that with “the average person being exposed to every flower, nearly, at more or less all year through in supermarkets/conventional florist shops, you cant really expect folk to know exactly whats in season”.

Living in a world where we can access most things we want, whenever we want, Morgan Howells from Fleur.ish (California, USA) explains that most of her customers are “not entirely informed as to whether or not their first pick flowers are in season”. It is her job, as with many other florists, to explain what flowers are in season and give possible substitutions that will be in season at the time of their clients event.

40684595_1802500589846955_2164492259658039296_oFlower Crown by Fleur.ish. Photography by Ariele Chapman

Caroline, of Fleur Provocateur (Somerset/Dorset, UK), encourages her clients to look out of their windows, and their car windows, a year before their weddings so that they understand what is naturally on offer; berries in the hedgerows, leaves on the ground, roses in gardens.

DHWphotography|NCC|IKE13Florals by Fleur Provocateur. Photography by DHW Photography

So, we guess it’s not always easy to tell when a particular bloom is in season?

Allison Schreck of Bramble Floral Design (Oregon, USA) explains that to the untrained eye, it is super tough to tell what season a bouquet or installation is from, especially when there are so many parameters…different counties, states, countries and continents all have different growing cycles so sometimes, it is really impossible to tell.

Lores-73Bouquet by Bramble Floral Design. Photography by Marci B

For Patrick, who grows and cuts all his own flowers, online planning tools have made it all the more difficult to manage client expectations. He goes on to explain that whilst a great tool for showcasing a couples leanings on general styling, “Pinterest descriptions are only as good as the person who uploads and has labelled the picture’. What Pinterest doesn’t account for is arrangements created by florists that have free access to blooms with season stretched availability, rather than what is naturally available to florists utilising their own homegrown blooms.

VOWphotoshootPhotosbyJim-0017Bouquet by Fleur Provocateur. Photography by Photos By Jim

Equally, Caroline goes on to say that Pinterest needs to be taken with a pinch of salt. It’s an “absolutely fantastic place to start for inspiration, but couples need to remember they are shopping without a price tag, and the many of photos are taken from styled shoots”. Pinterest has no seasonality reference point, and this is the role of your florist. 

31154313_1641756499254699_4887459138289795072_oBouquet by Fleur.ish. Photography by Ariele Chapman

It is so refreshing to hear the views of four very talented people who are so passionate about seasonality and so welcome to sharing their knowledge with their clients for the best possible outcome. To leave you with some parting comments, we asked each florist why they are so passionate about seasonality…

“My clients love a natural, elegant, slightly wild feel…they love Oregon and the PNW. The best way to honor those loves and to best showcase them is through seasonality! And also, because it enables me to buy local – supporting local, using things out of my garden, and avoiding crazy elaborate shipping situations.” Allison

Treasury-Ballroom-Wedding032Arch by Bramble Floral Design. Photography by Hazlewood Photo

“I love that the seasonality of flowers is constantly giving us designers a new pallette to create with! Mother Nature is a miracle and I am always looking forward to what beautiful bounty she has for me every week at the flower market. Flowers make people smile, feel loved, feel appreciated, feel special…I love that I get to share that with the world!” Morgan

“As a passionate gardener, using seasonal flowers is more appropriate and best! In the future when a bride looks at her photos, you should be able to tell what time of year the wedding was held, from looking at the flowers.” Caroline

Picked flowers on wooden surface ready for arrangingFreshly cut, by The Country Garden Flower Company

And the one that gets us every time…because, you know, we need to look after the bees!

“When you use seasonal flowers you are getting the best blooms that are flowering in their natural, unforced, time. When you get to grow and use these guys to bring to life some ones special day there is nothing better. A flower doing what its supposed to do, with added bonuses, usually scent. This is too often missing from forced imported counterparts but how much does this add to any flower. Another bonus is knowing just how many pollinators you’ve helped along the way; the garden is alive with bees and butterflies throughout Spring to Autumn. We even have neighbours that have taken up keeping bees knowing they will get well fed!” Patrick

Supplier Profiles:

Patrick – The Country Garden Flower Company (Essex, UK). Specialises in providing home grown and other British seasonal flowers to brides and and party throwers for their special days. Pushes design styles and concepts just that little bit further using flowers combined with a whole host of other materials in a wild but beautiful way – always up for a challenge!!

Website | Instagram

Morgan – Fleur.ish (California, USA). Has been in the industry for 25 years, and just as passionate about floral design today as she was when she was 15. She is as eclectic in life as she is in design, and she loves to create the unexpected, nay, the impossible! Her company thrives on our commitment to create happiness and cultivate kindness. “Floral Design with Humanity in Mind”  and they will take any opportunity to be good humans.

Website | Instagram

Allison – Bramble Floral Design (Oregon, USA). Values sustainable, low environmental impact practices. She cares about making your flowers feel like a part of the setting, like they’ve always been there and they belong there. She sees wedding flowers as the element that ties everything together and makes the whole wedding feel the way you want it to.

Website | Instagram

Caroline – Fleur Provocateur (Somerset/Dorset, UK). Established ten years ago as a leading flower design company in the South-West. Passionate about flowers, inspired by the countryside, and lead by professional design backgrounds.

Website | Instagram

Featured image by Greg Coltman Photography

 

 

Welcome

Bohemian (n.) Free spirit, wanderer.

A person who lives a free-spirited life, independent from the constraints of convention. They believe in truth, love and freedom.

Hello, and welcome to Bride in The Wild; a curated blog for the free-spirited bride (and groom!) Borne out of a passion for all things wedding, with an emphasis on everything dreamy and bohemian, we hope you’ll find bags of inspiration for your boho wedding as this little blog grows.

Borne out of a personal dream to run a blog separate from my business, I wanted to create a space where I could write about the things I am passionate about…which is basically, anything to do with weddings!

I hope that you will enjoy following me on this journey. So, welcome….

Featured Image: Leah Lombardi