Real Wedding: Lindsay & Matt

Brisbane based couple, Lindsey & Matt chose to host their boho-inspired day at Riverwood Weddings on Australia’s Gold Coast.

We’ve been off the radar recently…our Editor, Jenna, has been squirrelling away on 2019 weddings as part of her stationery business, Wonderland Invites, which has meant Wed in The Wild has been a little on the quiet side. But what a wedding to bring us back online…Lindsey & Matt’s day is filled with beautiful styling, fashion and flowers and takes place at the most stunning Aussie venue…

A Brisbane based couple, Lindsey & Matt chose to host their big day at the gorgeous Riverwood Weddings on Australia’s Gold Coast earlier this year. With just under one year to plan their dream wedding, the couple incorporated some clever DIY elements to assist with staying within their budget. They well and truly managed to capture the relaxed boho look they desired. 

“I was aiming for a bohemian vibe. Hopefully it came out that way. I love everything outdoor, and nature, green fields and beautiful flowers. Being by the river and having the fire pit was magical, the whole feel of the day was relaxed and intimate. I think a lot of our friends had never been to a wedding like it and just loved it. I know I did” Lindsey, Bride

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-2

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-11

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-70

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-113

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-107

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-191

Carmen, from Riverwood weddings had a genuine connection with the couple from the start, sharing easy going personalities.

“We were always in communication throughout the planning process to bounce ideas and suggestions around and point the couple in the right direction of suppliers. Lindsay is very thoughtful and put a lot of time and effort into planning her own wedding and incorporating some important DIY elements. She even braved making her own wedding cake as she has previously worked in a bakery, so I applauded her efforts as the wedding was beautifully styled and came together as she envisioned” Carmen, Riverwood Weddings

Lindsey and Matt love the great outdoors, so an outdoor venue made complete sense.

“As soon as we walked into Riverwood we both just looked at each other and said i think this is it!” Lindsey, Bride

Brimming with beautiful green trees, grass and pretty flowers, and with the plus of being right on a riverbank, Riverwood is a relaxed and perfectly kept outdoor oasis. With sprawling lawns and perfect spaces for ceremonies, meals, photographs and relaxing, it is a great choice for east coast weddings in Australia.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-199

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-202

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-204

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-227

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-229

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-245

This wedding combined so much attention to detail…from the wildflower bouquets that Lindsey created, the bridesmaids dresses (different for each of the ladies), to the various signage around the venue. Lindsey even made her own beautiful wedding cake.

“Lindsey came up with the concept and style of the reception; I just assisted her with putting it all together on the day how she had planned in her head. Because they had a budget to stick to, and being a blank canvas venue, Lindsay fine-tuned what was important to them style wise and chose the right suppliers to pull off the relaxed boho look she desired.” Carmen

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-284

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-289

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-304

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-342

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-377

Lindsay chose a beautiful Grace Loves Lace dress to marry Matt, which incorporated a gorgeous scooping neckline, trumpet sleeves and incredible lace detail. Her hair and make up were work loose and natural, letting her natural beauty speak for itself. Matt and his groomsmen wore suites from Myer in a dusty blue and tan combination, complete with braces, bow ties and cute boutonnières.

The bridesmaid dresses, in shades of pink, blue and mustard perfectly suited each of the bridesmaids; although similar in style, each of the dresses allowed the ladies to shine in their own way. Complete with loosely styled, bohemian waves, Linsday’s bride tribe looked killer.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-486

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-497

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-553

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-666

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-691

Lindsey and Matt’s day was filled with love and light, and family and friends. When asked for her advice to couples getting married, Lindsays answer was simple…

“Just think about what you and your partner want for your day and what things means a lot to you , in regards to your style and the vibe you want.  Everything about our day was what we loved, down to the colourful bridesmaids dresses, which is so me. Also just try not to stress, Nothing could have ruined that day for me.” 

Never have truer words been spoken. When you think of your wedding day, you want to remember it as being truly reflective of you and your personalities. And most importantly…representative of your love.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-801

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-811

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-839

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-851

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-1003

As a supplier in the wedding industry, Carmen has seen love in many forms…so we asked her what love means to her…

“Riverwood is my parent’s home, our family’s property for over 24 years, and to us love means family. We witness our couples families joining together as one and feel the love, devotion and happiness from these people sharing in their loved ones special day. Friends are family just as much as blood family these days and we see this in so many of our weddings. Each of our couples we welcome into our Riverwood Family and we get so much joy in hearing of their love, their family, growing if they are blessed to have children. Lindsay has actually only just told me that her and Matt are expecting a baby boy early next year and we are just so very thrilled for them and their family. That is love.”

Congratulations to Lindsey and Matt, and thank you Carmen for facilitating and submitting this beautiful wedding.

Supplier Love

Moody Bohemia at Manchester Park

This modern, bohemian take on bridal styling is both achingly beautiful and heartwarmingly cosy.

If you are feeling the change in the weather and are reaching for another sip of that pumpkin spice latte whilst secretly jamming to Christmas tunes (its never too early right?), then this warming, deep-toned shoot will be right up your alley.

Featuring some incredible talent, including Marnie Cornell, Grace Loves Lace and one of our faves, Rock & Stone Weddings, this modern, bohemian take on bridal styling is both achingly beautiful and heartwarmingly cosy.

Amber, from Rock & Stone, explains that the team wanted to create an ethereal and organic bohemian vibe, amidst the cold, grey Washington winter earlier this year.

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-1

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-4

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-7

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-11

The venue, Manchester Park, is famous for it’s red brick building: a former torpedo warehouse, with windowless arches and a weathered beamed ceiling. Along with the gorgeous stone fireplace, the venue has become a coveted wedding spot. The mood board was full of earthy and natural textures and deep reds and browns, and wouldn’t you agree the team hit the nail on the head! We’re loving the deep reds of the flowers, interspersed with cotton heads and feathers for a wonderful bohemian vibe.

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-34

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-40

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-50

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-53

With stunning macrame and silks, oodles of candles and just the right amount of styling to retain an effortless air, the tablescape with added cake by Sift & Gather is easily one of our favourite aspect of the teams efforts…although the model in a stunning Grace Loves Lace gown comes in a close second; perfectly primped and preened by mega babes Pacific Brides.

And would you look at that gorgeous stationery by the super talented Ink & Sable…we’re loving how the powdery pink edges tie back to the cake and the napkins. Just perfection!

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-58

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-63

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-73

Amber explains that the shoot had a couple of pressure points…

“The shoot was originally scheduled for February but we had to bring it forward after our stunning model was asked to fly to Milan for fashion week castings right after Christmas! She was leaving the following day so it made it extra special that she got to take farewell photos with her love.”

The bridal look is something we haven’t really seen before, so when Amber sent over the images, we were so excited by them. The turban, by Bridal Turban based in Italy, made for a gorgeous accompaniment to the gown and made a change from all the flower crowns we are used to seeing both as part of shoots and real weddings. Great to see something totally unique!

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-83

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-94

Styled Shoot- Machester State Park - Rock and Stone Weddings - Marnie Cornell Photography Photography-113

Supplier Love

Photography | Marnie Cornell

Design, Styling & Florals | Rock & Stone Weddings

Cake | Sift & Gather

Stationery | Ink & Sable

HMUA | Pacific Brides

Dress | Grace Loves Lace

Headpiece | Bridal Turban

Our Top Five Boho Wedding Designers

We recommend some of our favourite boho designers; think fringes, tassels and intricate laces.

I think every woman dreams about their wedding day. And of course, dreams evolve and change over the course of time, affected by a number of factors; where we live, who we befriend, places we travel, our careers. But one thing remains prominent in the wedding planning within our minds…the dress.

Arguably, one of the most talked about aspects of any brides day is what they wear to walk down the aisle. A whole concept can be conceived and designed around one garment, so it’s pretty important that the right dress is chosen.

Here at Wed in The Wild, we are suckers for a beautiful dress…we’re certainly not shy about loving an over the top, full-on fringed, embellished, bohemian style wedding dress. And we’re certainly not averse to colour either. We’ve scoured the internet, poured over Instagram and subsequently pined for these beautiful bohemian beauties from the lushest designers out there…

Rue de Seine

The bomb diggy of bohemian dresses; Rue de Seine serves up a veritable platter of full-on boho garms for the most wild and free of brides.

ruedeseine-01

Main Image and Above Image Photography: Madly Studio

Think fringes, embellishments, lace and tassels…there are quite literally too many designs to swoon over within their three collections; Moonlight Magic, Wild Heart and Classics. Our favourites include the Adara, the Ziggy and the Dakota.

Find a retailer near you

Rish Bridal

We love Rish Bridal’s commitment to bringing flattering silhouettes to all sizes. After all, we’re not all model sized, and all brides deserve the dress of their dreams for their big day.

Screen+Shot+2017-07-18+at+1.44.31+PM

Photography: Alon Shafransky

Combining unique elegance and the need to feel comfortable on your wedding day, the designs from Rish mix beautiful detail with light and airy fabrics. With three collections to choose from (Sun Dance, Gypsy Glam and Bohemian Curves; a range specifically designed for curvy girls), head over to Rish now for more information and inspiration!

Visit the Rish Bridal website.

Chantel Lauren

You may recognise Chantel Lauren’s Mae skirt; one of the most pinworthy, floating skirts around. But the designer has also worked her magic across two stellar dress collections, and we are currently super excited about her 2018 collection piece, the Durango belt, which screams wild west whimsy with it’s floor length tassels and studs.

DAY2_chantel_lauren_LOOKBOOK(162of226)

Photography: Ty French

Although based in the US, there are boutiques offering Chantel Lauren dresses in Canada, the UK and Ireland. Click here to find a boutique near you.

Kindling Bridal

We are absolutely loving Kindling’s range of bridal gowns, and love that they are based in the UK too.

c55fb134cc21bfe6739dfb2182752761

Photography: Tim Dunk

Designer Kerri’s mission is to bring free-spirited, romantic dresses to the modern bride, utilising the finest silks and lace in her designs. We’re especially swooning over Aurora, with her gorgeous trumpet sleeves, and Pegasus.

For more information and where to order, visit the website here.

Grace Loves Lace

The new collection by Grace Loves Lace is spectacularly bohemian, with effortless silhouettes, beautiful fabrics and so much attention to detail.

Sol-Gown-_-ICON-by-Grace-Loves-Lace-Med-Res-_-2

Photography: Chris & Ruth

Take the Sol dress for example, with its dreamy leaf detail armbands and scooped back. The Coco design harks to Spain, with frills and detail which wouldn’t look out of place on a traditional Flamenco dancer. It looks completely and beautifully romantic.

Book your appointment in LA, London or Australia’s Gold Coast now.