Colourful Bohemian Feels

A gorgeous play on the popular boho trend, with beautiful styling and colour pops!

We’re loving the colour pops from todays gorgeous styled inspiration shoot…with wicker furniture galore, bountiful, colourful florals and the most perfect boho tipi, this collaborative effort is bang on trend!

If you are looking for great inspiration for your boho wedding, then this wonderful little story has it all. From the beautiful, abundant floral displays to to the peachy perfect wedding stationery, featuring pretty lined envelopes with hand lettering. The juxtapositioning of the modern suits and dresses are such a great contrast to the rustic, bohemian feels of the lounge styling and the floral-adorned tipi.

Check out the images, and the great team involved below…

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1002_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1028_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1048_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1039_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1061_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1090_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1095_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1130_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1153_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1157_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1160_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1175_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1194_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1190_big

EvermoreImagingLLC_TamarackStyledShoot1192_big

Supplier Love

Wild & Free at Browning Bros

With a focus on sustainability, this wedding inspiration shoot is seriously beautiful!

What do insane floral installations, reclaimed wooden backdrops, tipis and bohemian styling all have in common? We love, love, love them! Thats what! So we’re unbelievably thrilled to be bringing this glorious wedding inspiration shoot to you today!

Conceptualised and coordinated by Wed in The Wild Editor, Jenna, the shoot combined creams, golds, whites, browns and greens in a neutral palette perfect for a bohemian wedding. The focus was also on sustainability – all styling and hire items were either repurposed, recycled or sourced from vintage shops, the hop wreaths utilised by the florist was used again after the shoot for a wedding, and all the gorgeous linens were all repurposed and dyed using natural, plant or recycled metal dyes.

“When dreaming up this shoot, I had no venue in mind other than Browning Brothers, and their Chalkney Water Meadow site. I love their tipi; the colour is perfect for the palette I had assigned to the shoot, and I knew it would also provide the necessary drama. Their site is brimming with beautiful little pockets of nature; including a beautiful lake and an open field where we shot the models running through the grasses. And luckily, their bell tents were available for the models to get ready in.” Jenna

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-36

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-55

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-63

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-80

The shoot focused on three key installation areas, with a number of smaller setups interwoven throughout the day. Anthology Vintage Hire had just finalised their three part reclaimed wooden backdrop, which can be made longer or shorter based on requirement. We utilised all three panels for the tablescape and seating area, and it provided the perfect frame.

Mia Sylvia worked her fabrics into two beautiful swathed installations, whilst Emma Spowage created a bold and dramatic pampas and hop-filled foliage installation, littered with dainty little flowers. The Rock The Day team styled the tablescape utilising a rust-dyed runner from Mia Sylvia, a hand-worked hop garland by Emma Spowage and a gorgeous collection of vintage sourced brass candlesticks and deer. The bohemian nods were continued in the two other installations; the low grazing table and the gorgeous, abundant a-frame setup, which flanked The White Mules drinks trailer.

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-240

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-245

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-270

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-268

“When I approached Emily from Maid of Gingerbread, I was so excited by her enthusiasm in creating a tipi out of gingerbread. I had admired her work for eons and I knew her unique creativity would provide an amazing statement creation which would be worlds apart from the naked cakes we see so often. The detailed macrame piping and the gorgeous matcha green tea infused piped grasses and flowers were mindblowingly pretty, and the whole confection just worked so well with the larger setup and styling. It was also yummy.” Jenna

Emma Spowage, in sheer determination the day before her biggest wedding of 2018, provided the most stunning corner piece for the wall setup alongside a gorgeous bridal bouquet which we trailed with silks by Mia Sylvia. Emma also created a really unique succulent inspired headdress for the models to wear, which included some of the hops she had foraged for the shoot too. The bouquet was abundant and utilised white florals, pops of yellow, oodles of foliage and green amaranthus.

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-182

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-105

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-119

Two models were chosen for the shoot; Louise and Rachel, who both have completely different looks and personalities. For Louise, the team selected gorgeous Chantal Lauren and Otuduy dresses, which worked perfectly with her Texas-native cowboy boots and relaxed hair and makeup. Rachel rocked Rembo Styling and Francis Bridal gowns, which provided a beautiful contrast to her more structured, plaited hair. All dresses were supplied by Rock The Frock Bridal who were extremely accommodating and fabulous at recommending dresses to pair with the moodboard. Lisa Alger provided hair and makeup services.

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-137

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-140

“I decided to use ASOS accessories as I hadn’t come across anything I similar elsewhere – I wanted a hat, and I also wanted to utilise a draping gold headpiece that I had come across on the website, which Rachel wore. On the day, we noticed that Louise already wore a gorgeous Texas state necklace, which we decided to use; Louise is a country singer and her boyfriend lives in the states, so it actually worked perfectly with the tone of the shoot. Lisa also worked in some beautiful gold clips into the girls hair. I had approached She’s Lost Control who sent us a gorgeous box of goodies to utilise as part of a number of styling setups, including crystals, candles and love sprays from their online collections. We also lent a couple of dried sage bundles which we ended burning to ward off the wasps on the day; however, the burning sage fit so well that we decided to include it in the images!” Jenna

For the stationery, Jenna decided to utilise succulents in order to tie in with the styling on the day, and also incorporate celestial nods in the shape of watercolour moon graphics. The stationery also included feathers, dreamcatchers and antler charms.

“I wanted to provide something different to the norm, so I created a bohemian lanyard style order of the day booklet, which included a who’s who of the wedding party, an order of service sheet, a poem and a drinks token page. I also decided to create a beautiful organic cotton printed banner, with a gorgeous quote. To this, I sewed in tassels to the corners for a textural feel”. Jenna

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-97

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-174

The shoot was captured by British Wedding Photographer of the Year 2018, Kelsie Low, who’s direction, patience and willingness to contort herself into various positions to get the money shot is nothing short of inspiring!

“Working with Kelsie and the rest of the team was such a pleasure – each supplier went above and beyond, and the result was our magic.” Jenna

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-278

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-289

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-311

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-317

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-318

chalkney-water-meadows-styled-shoot-330

Supplier Love

 

WiTW Hearts: Beneath The Canopy

Beneath The Canopy supply beautifully furnished bell tents for weddings, festivals and events.

We love outdoor weddings with lots of character…especially weddings where guests are able to stay overnight and hang with you late into the evening and into the next day. Beneath The Canopy offer just that.

38697960_1897762573595688_7897510349769801728_o

They provide tiered levels of glamping for special occasions and creating magical bell tent villages, delivered to your chosen location. Their bell tents go hand in hand with festival style, bohemian and outdoor weddings and they have a range of guest tents and honeymoon bell tents for couple to spend a luxurious night under the stars.

What could be better huh?

We caught up with the wonderful Elise to find out more about Beneath The Canopy…

How did you come to be doing what you do? 

My husband and I are both musicians. We have performed and stayed at festivals over the years, and stayed in some weird and wonderful spaces. But I do love having the space & freedom of waking up to nature, so it was the bell tents that really appealed.

Bells in a rowPhotography | Stephanie Palmer

They have oodles of space and standing room, given their footprint. The romance of the great outdoors, fairy lights and fire pits just had me sold! From there I started to think more about it, more about the concept of creating these pop up magical spaces for people to enjoy and what better time to create something special than for someone’s wedding day!

Photography | D & J Photography

What aspects of weddings do you love the most? 

Most of all, I love the fact that weddings really are one of the happiest and memorable days for people and we get to be part of that process. It’s a privilege. Your wedding day is one of those rare times in our busy lives that we get to have everyone we love surround us and share a moment that we can keep forever. It brings out the best in people and it’s wonderful to witness the excitement and joy of our couples & their loved ones.

What is your USP? How do you set yourself apart in the market? 

Our personal approach. I know how stressful & chaotic wedding planning can get, so I try to keep in simple. After all, you are probably going to speak to us a lot during the planning of your big day, so I think it’s nice to deal with someone that gives you reassurance they can deliver and that our clients can pick up the phone to when they feel they need to discuss anything.

GroomPhotography | Stephanie Palmer

I purposely don’t take on masses of events simultaneously, as I think this detracts from personal service we provide. I always end up knowing the names of our clients bridesmaids, groomsmen, family & friends almost off by heart by the time each event rolls around, so there’s a sense of familiarity when we set up their tents.

Are you keen to or have plans to launch any other products or services? 

There’s always something in the pipeline. We have some additional tents arriving in spring and have some interesting collaborations in store for summer, so it’s always a case of ‘watch this space’. Mostly I’m keen to work into our spaces more and make them better each season.

www.matildadelvesweddingphotography.comPhotography | Matilda Delves

What does love mean to you… 

Good lord! What a question, but I’m sure we’ve all thought about it. Ultimately I think love is the only thing in the world that will make you put someone else’s needs equal to or above your own…selflessness. Saving the last chocolate digestive so that someone else can dunk it in their tea. THAT is love. 

SunsetPhotography | Stephanie Palmer

Featured Image Photography | Matilda Delves

Real Wedding: Lindsay & Matt

Brisbane based couple, Lindsey & Matt chose to host their boho-inspired day at Riverwood Weddings on Australia’s Gold Coast.

We’ve been off the radar recently…our Editor, Jenna, has been squirrelling away on 2019 weddings as part of her stationery business, Wonderland Invites, which has meant Wed in The Wild has been a little on the quiet side. But what a wedding to bring us back online…Lindsey & Matt’s day is filled with beautiful styling, fashion and flowers and takes place at the most stunning Aussie venue…

A Brisbane based couple, Lindsey & Matt chose to host their big day at the gorgeous Riverwood Weddings on Australia’s Gold Coast earlier this year. With just under one year to plan their dream wedding, the couple incorporated some clever DIY elements to assist with staying within their budget. They well and truly managed to capture the relaxed boho look they desired. 

“I was aiming for a bohemian vibe. Hopefully it came out that way. I love everything outdoor, and nature, green fields and beautiful flowers. Being by the river and having the fire pit was magical, the whole feel of the day was relaxed and intimate. I think a lot of our friends had never been to a wedding like it and just loved it. I know I did” Lindsey, Bride

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-2

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-11

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-70

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-113

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-107

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-191

Carmen, from Riverwood weddings had a genuine connection with the couple from the start, sharing easy going personalities.

“We were always in communication throughout the planning process to bounce ideas and suggestions around and point the couple in the right direction of suppliers. Lindsay is very thoughtful and put a lot of time and effort into planning her own wedding and incorporating some important DIY elements. She even braved making her own wedding cake as she has previously worked in a bakery, so I applauded her efforts as the wedding was beautifully styled and came together as she envisioned” Carmen, Riverwood Weddings

Lindsey and Matt love the great outdoors, so an outdoor venue made complete sense.

“As soon as we walked into Riverwood we both just looked at each other and said i think this is it!” Lindsey, Bride

Brimming with beautiful green trees, grass and pretty flowers, and with the plus of being right on a riverbank, Riverwood is a relaxed and perfectly kept outdoor oasis. With sprawling lawns and perfect spaces for ceremonies, meals, photographs and relaxing, it is a great choice for east coast weddings in Australia.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-199

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-202

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-204

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-227

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-229

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-245

This wedding combined so much attention to detail…from the wildflower bouquets that Lindsey created, the bridesmaids dresses (different for each of the ladies), to the various signage around the venue. Lindsey even made her own beautiful wedding cake.

“Lindsey came up with the concept and style of the reception; I just assisted her with putting it all together on the day how she had planned in her head. Because they had a budget to stick to, and being a blank canvas venue, Lindsay fine-tuned what was important to them style wise and chose the right suppliers to pull off the relaxed boho look she desired.” Carmen

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-284

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-289

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-304

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-342

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-377

Lindsay chose a beautiful Grace Loves Lace dress to marry Matt, which incorporated a gorgeous scooping neckline, trumpet sleeves and incredible lace detail. Her hair and make up were work loose and natural, letting her natural beauty speak for itself. Matt and his groomsmen wore suites from Myer in a dusty blue and tan combination, complete with braces, bow ties and cute boutonnières.

The bridesmaid dresses, in shades of pink, blue and mustard perfectly suited each of the bridesmaids; although similar in style, each of the dresses allowed the ladies to shine in their own way. Complete with loosely styled, bohemian waves, Linsday’s bride tribe looked killer.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-486

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-497

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-553

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-666

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-691

Lindsey and Matt’s day was filled with love and light, and family and friends. When asked for her advice to couples getting married, Lindsays answer was simple…

“Just think about what you and your partner want for your day and what things means a lot to you , in regards to your style and the vibe you want.  Everything about our day was what we loved, down to the colourful bridesmaids dresses, which is so me. Also just try not to stress, Nothing could have ruined that day for me.” 

Never have truer words been spoken. When you think of your wedding day, you want to remember it as being truly reflective of you and your personalities. And most importantly…representative of your love.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-801

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-811

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-839

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-851

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-1003

As a supplier in the wedding industry, Carmen has seen love in many forms…so we asked her what love means to her…

“Riverwood is my parent’s home, our family’s property for over 24 years, and to us love means family. We witness our couples families joining together as one and feel the love, devotion and happiness from these people sharing in their loved ones special day. Friends are family just as much as blood family these days and we see this in so many of our weddings. Each of our couples we welcome into our Riverwood Family and we get so much joy in hearing of their love, their family, growing if they are blessed to have children. Lindsay has actually only just told me that her and Matt are expecting a baby boy early next year and we are just so very thrilled for them and their family. That is love.”

Congratulations to Lindsey and Matt, and thank you Carmen for facilitating and submitting this beautiful wedding.

Supplier Love