From City to Cliffside

This stunning shoot by Nick Nguyen combines the best of the city with the wilds of nature.

We’re back, back, back again, and what a shoot to return on. Another gorgeous feature from the immensely talented Nikk Nguyen, this stunning shoot combines the best of the city with the wilds of nature.

“Being an Austin, Texas wedding photographer means you need to know the best spots in town that will offer inspiration to those preparing for their big day. That’s why I chose the locations you’ll see in this urban and cliffside boho styled shoot. It’s definitely another incredible inspiration shoot on the books and one that didn’t disappoint in the least! It was loads of fun to put together and even more fun to photograph and with all of the roaming around the city, this became the first shoot where I’ve actually needed a dedicated assistant just to carry my bag! Needless to say, there was a lot of walking involved!” Nikk

The team kicked off this epic shoot by hijacking the lobby of the Driskill Hotel to get ready. From the hotel, they started their trek throughout the city snapping photos all along the way. Despite being a super hot day to be out and about, the team were dedicated to producing the best shoot possible and we totally agree that they succeeded!

For the last part of the shoot, the team headed to Mount Bonnell to capture some breathtaking cliffside ceremony shots.

“I wanted to make sure we incorporated the sunset and I knew this was the place to do it! After getting some heart-stopping ceremony images we finished off the shoot by popping a bottle of champagne and drinking to another successful boho wedding inspiration shoot!” Nikk

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0655_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0669_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0673_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0682_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0689_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0695_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0712_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0718_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0726_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0735_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0738_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0743_big

NikkNguyenPhoto_KaylaJustinStyledShoot2048wide0747_big

Supplier Love

Warm & Cosy at Slot Doddendael

Full of gorgeous colours, an open fire and beautiful candles, this styled inspiration is warming our cockles!

OK…so the weather here in the UK has taken a real turn for the colder…what is this!! So when this warming, cosy shoot from the Netherlands landed in our inbox, we had to snap it up to help warm our cockles back up!

Full of gorgeous, autumnal colours, an open fire and beautiful candles, this styled inspiration is all that we need right now. The bridal styling is super chic, clean and elegant, and the groom-style is super dapper and bang on trend. From the food to the florals, the furniture to the amazing dessert table, we are salivating beneath our blankets!

“Normally the best time of the year to get marry is late spring and summer. But there is so much prettiness in autumn/winter weddings. Rich colours and the warmth of the fireplace are key ingredients in this styled inspiration. Autumn/winter weddings feel so much more magical, don’t you think?” Nailia, Best Day Ever Events

Enjoy…

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael007_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael014_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael016_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael022_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael020_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael025_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael064_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael067_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael072_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael083_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael086_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael089_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael096_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael098_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael101_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael105_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael030_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael036_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael057_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael061_big

Odizafotografie_OdizafotografieSlotDoddendael063_big

Supplier Love

Kilkenny Beach Elopement

Real couple Jordan & Freddie joined photographer Roshni for a beach elopement.

We’re loving how elopements are becoming more visible in today’s wedding industry…they used to be clandestine, secretive operations, but nowadays, so many couples are embracing the opportunity to get married in a small intimate ceremony together…saving the big party for a later date!

Jordan & Freddie shot this beautiful, simple but emotive elopement scene on Kilkenny Beach last November, with photographer Roshni. And despite the wind and cold, the trio created some beautiful, love-filled magic.

ROS_6963

ROS_7108

“A beach elopement shoot was always my dream and I had a chance to just do that when I went to Belfast in November for a weekend. Jordan and Freddie were just perfect for this shoot as they both are madly in love with each other and athletic too. They love surf boarding, playing football and are in love with Ireland just like me.” Roshni

ROS_7003

ROS_7018

ROS_7130

ROS_7134

ROS_7182

Roshni sourced a dress from Susanna Greening before she left the UK, and the suit was the grooms own. The concept was really based on how a real life elopement would look like, come rain or shine; and the team certainly braved the cold November weather…exposed to the elements on the beachside shoot.

ROS_7240

ROS_7305

ROS_7506

Amazingly, the flowers were sourced from Aldi on the morning of the shoot and hand-tied by Roshni…just showing that if your budget from flowers isn’t great, and you have the patience, you can create a beautiful bouquet on very little money.

ROS_7588

ROS_7605

ROS_7613

ROS_7681

Supplier Love

 

Sweet Love at Maple Bay Manor

Love is in the air…yes, it’s Valentines Day, but this shoot has not a cliche in sight!

Love is officially in the air…yes, it’s Valentines Day. And whether you’re celebrating Valentines, Galentines or Palentines this year, we have a straight up, ‘classy with a twist’ love-fest to share with you today. Think bold reds and rich, sickly sweet desserts. Think hearts and roses but not as you know them…

Submitted by awesome planner Kim of Borrowed & Blue Events, this wonderfully emotive shoot held at Maple Bay Manor in Canada is giving us all the feels of the loving season.

1F2A2969-2

1F2A3150-2

1F2A3246-2

1F2A3248-2

“We wanted to create a Valentine’s based shoot that was different; something romantic but boasted elegance. We decided to go for a deeper red mood board with soft touches which I think helped create something unique. The dress used is a locally custom made dress along side the jewellery which is also locally and custom made by Emma Glover Designs” Kim

I think thats the tough thing about Valentines…i.e. not creating something which is totally and utterly cliche, or has been done before. This team brought a vision to the table, and executed every inch of the shoot with respect and finesse, which means the overall tone looks and feels very mature, elegant and refined, rather than garish, in-your-face Valentines day.

1F2A3293-2

1F2A3295-2

1F2A3310-2

1F2A3332-2

From the textual bouquet, featuring anthurium and amaranthus, to the cake and desserts which included gentle nods to the shoot theme, the finer details of this beautiful shoot really help to create a story and a build up to seeing the models appear.

“The biggest challenge for this shoot was gathering our vendors so close after Christmas had ended. We actually changed the date to push it later in the month of January to accommodate how busy everyone has been. “ Kim

1F2A3425-2

1F2A3507-2

1F2A3587-2

1F2A3610-2

1F2A3640-2

The bridal look focuses on elegance and pure, simple beauty; natural makeup with pops of browns to complement the brides lovely complexion, and a relaxed yet structured hair style dotted with pretty little red roses to finish.

The groom, looking smart in his dark grey suit and pale grey tie, added a pop of colour with his boutonniere; while simple, included nods to the stunning bridal bouquet, with hits of red and green.

1F2A3872-2

1F2A3947-2

1F2A4036-2

1F2A4136-2

1F2A4253-2

1F2A4311-2

The real standout of the shoot was the striking foliage filled heart arch…masterfully built with long, trailing ends, under which the couple exchanged rings and spoke their vows. Set against a stunning view for a backdrop, the couple in their beautiful attire were romantically framed by the unique heart arch concept…a total winner in our minds.

“The arch absolutely surpassed all expectations I had. Taylor, the photographer had approached me about doing a Valentines based shoot and had sent me over an image of this heart shaped arch. I showed it to my husband who decided he could make it out of rebar and Calvin at Pacific Coast Metal Craft could weld it together for us. When he brought it home I was blown away, but once we set it on the dock at Maple Bay Manor and Annise from Bespoke Blossoms added the greenery it was easily the strongest and most original part of our shoot” Kim

Hats off to an incredible team, who managed to create such a perfect and tasteful ode to Valentines Day.

1F2A4368-2

1F2A4363-2

1F2A4413-2

1F2A4505

1F2A4524

1F2A4762

1F2A4674

1F2A4655

Supplier Love

Real Wedding: Lindsay & Matt

Brisbane based couple, Lindsey & Matt chose to host their boho-inspired day at Riverwood Weddings on Australia’s Gold Coast.

We’ve been off the radar recently…our Editor, Jenna, has been squirrelling away on 2019 weddings as part of her stationery business, Wonderland Invites, which has meant Wed in The Wild has been a little on the quiet side. But what a wedding to bring us back online…Lindsey & Matt’s day is filled with beautiful styling, fashion and flowers and takes place at the most stunning Aussie venue…

A Brisbane based couple, Lindsey & Matt chose to host their big day at the gorgeous Riverwood Weddings on Australia’s Gold Coast earlier this year. With just under one year to plan their dream wedding, the couple incorporated some clever DIY elements to assist with staying within their budget. They well and truly managed to capture the relaxed boho look they desired. 

“I was aiming for a bohemian vibe. Hopefully it came out that way. I love everything outdoor, and nature, green fields and beautiful flowers. Being by the river and having the fire pit was magical, the whole feel of the day was relaxed and intimate. I think a lot of our friends had never been to a wedding like it and just loved it. I know I did” Lindsey, Bride

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-2

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-11

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-70

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-113

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-107

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-191

Carmen, from Riverwood weddings had a genuine connection with the couple from the start, sharing easy going personalities.

“We were always in communication throughout the planning process to bounce ideas and suggestions around and point the couple in the right direction of suppliers. Lindsay is very thoughtful and put a lot of time and effort into planning her own wedding and incorporating some important DIY elements. She even braved making her own wedding cake as she has previously worked in a bakery, so I applauded her efforts as the wedding was beautifully styled and came together as she envisioned” Carmen, Riverwood Weddings

Lindsey and Matt love the great outdoors, so an outdoor venue made complete sense.

“As soon as we walked into Riverwood we both just looked at each other and said i think this is it!” Lindsey, Bride

Brimming with beautiful green trees, grass and pretty flowers, and with the plus of being right on a riverbank, Riverwood is a relaxed and perfectly kept outdoor oasis. With sprawling lawns and perfect spaces for ceremonies, meals, photographs and relaxing, it is a great choice for east coast weddings in Australia.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-199

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-202

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-204

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-227

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-229

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-245

This wedding combined so much attention to detail…from the wildflower bouquets that Lindsey created, the bridesmaids dresses (different for each of the ladies), to the various signage around the venue. Lindsey even made her own beautiful wedding cake.

“Lindsey came up with the concept and style of the reception; I just assisted her with putting it all together on the day how she had planned in her head. Because they had a budget to stick to, and being a blank canvas venue, Lindsay fine-tuned what was important to them style wise and chose the right suppliers to pull off the relaxed boho look she desired.” Carmen

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-284

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-289

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-304

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-342

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-377

Lindsay chose a beautiful Grace Loves Lace dress to marry Matt, which incorporated a gorgeous scooping neckline, trumpet sleeves and incredible lace detail. Her hair and make up were work loose and natural, letting her natural beauty speak for itself. Matt and his groomsmen wore suites from Myer in a dusty blue and tan combination, complete with braces, bow ties and cute boutonnières.

The bridesmaid dresses, in shades of pink, blue and mustard perfectly suited each of the bridesmaids; although similar in style, each of the dresses allowed the ladies to shine in their own way. Complete with loosely styled, bohemian waves, Linsday’s bride tribe looked killer.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-486

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-497

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-553

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-666

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-691

Lindsey and Matt’s day was filled with love and light, and family and friends. When asked for her advice to couples getting married, Lindsays answer was simple…

“Just think about what you and your partner want for your day and what things means a lot to you , in regards to your style and the vibe you want.  Everything about our day was what we loved, down to the colourful bridesmaids dresses, which is so me. Also just try not to stress, Nothing could have ruined that day for me.” 

Never have truer words been spoken. When you think of your wedding day, you want to remember it as being truly reflective of you and your personalities. And most importantly…representative of your love.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-801

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-811

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-839

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-851

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-1003

As a supplier in the wedding industry, Carmen has seen love in many forms…so we asked her what love means to her…

“Riverwood is my parent’s home, our family’s property for over 24 years, and to us love means family. We witness our couples families joining together as one and feel the love, devotion and happiness from these people sharing in their loved ones special day. Friends are family just as much as blood family these days and we see this in so many of our weddings. Each of our couples we welcome into our Riverwood Family and we get so much joy in hearing of their love, their family, growing if they are blessed to have children. Lindsay has actually only just told me that her and Matt are expecting a baby boy early next year and we are just so very thrilled for them and their family. That is love.”

Congratulations to Lindsey and Matt, and thank you Carmen for facilitating and submitting this beautiful wedding.

Supplier Love

Pinterest: Best Friend or Worst Enemy?

When it comes to weddings, there is one app which has changed the planning game more than any other…Pinterest.

When it comes to weddings, there is one app which has changed the wedding planning game more than any other…Pinterest. And we can understand why; it’s easy to use and it’s highly visual. But it also has it’s downsides…especially for the suppliers who might be working on your wedding or event.

Whilst it can be a great resource for pulling together mood boards, colour schemes and general styling ideas for your wedding, it is worth remembering that a multitude if different factors may mean that it may not be possible to replicate a particular image for your own wedding…cost, season, location to name a few.

amy_seb_pithall_barn-1

Louise Rodrigues from Beyond V explains more…

“when I’m working with a client who only wants on the day styling, I try to really instil in them how easy it is to have a Pinterest fail on their wedding day. When thinking about decor budgets and looking at aspirational images, its really important to think about your whole venue, not just that one photo you saw on the internet which is probably only one corner of a whole room of gorgeousness.”

amy_seb_pithall_barn-2

A really good point. Many images on Pinterest are taken from what we call in the industry a ‘styled photoshoot’, which is the pooling of wedding suppliers to create a conceptual shoot which showcases the talents and creativity of each supplier. A tablescape image may only be set for six whereas your wedding may require 80 place settings. Something which is all too familiar for Louise…

“I’m often sent pins of ceilings covered with balloons to re create on the day then when it comes to the day, I’ve been provided with thirty balloons to fill a whole barn… it is a Pinterest fail waiting to happen. And it goes for every aspect of styling; theres loads of images around with gorgeous vintage crates piled high with florals everywhere, then on the day Im left with two crates and a teeny bottle of stems”.

amy_seb_pithall_barn-68

Similarly, Cindy Lindsley of Peachy Keen Coordination is all too familiar with Pinterest faux pas. She tries to steer clear of Pinterest when mood-boarding with her clients…not least because she is driven by dreaming up new creations and ideas.

“I have to sometimes break their hearts by telling them the logistics/cost/reality of that one Pinterest photo. I almost think Pinterest needs a disclaimer”

She goes onto explain that ‘Pinterest-worthy’ images are super deceptive, and when planning for a real life event, typically on a couples budget things cannot always be closely replicated in the same way.

amy_seb_pithall_barn-219

Out top tips for avoiding Pinterest faux pas:

  1. Speak to your suppliers in advance – determine budgets required to replicate certain images
  2. Be prepared to use alternatives (especially when it comes to flowers) as seasonal growing may limit the flowers which are available
  3. Don’t rely solely on Pinterest for your inspiration – pick up a fashion or home decor magazine for fresh ideas and direction
  4. Set a realistic budget for all aspects of your wedding, and create a list of ‘must-have’ and ‘nice to have’ elements for your day
  5. Prioritise and work out what elements of your wedding are the most important to you – flowers may be your priority where a cake may not, etc

amy_seb_pithall_barn-221

Image Love